1. Human Biology and Medicine
  2. Microbiology and Infectious Disease
Download icon

Meta-Research: Gender inequalities among authors who contributed equally

  1. Nichole A Broderick  Is a corresponding author
  2. Arturo Casadevall  Is a corresponding author
  1. University of Connecticut, United States
  2. Johns Hopkins School of Public Health, United States
Feature Article
Cite this article as: eLife 2019;8:e36399 doi: 10.7554/eLife.36399
4 figures, 1 table and 2 additional files

Figures

Figure 1 with 1 supplement
Proportion of various gender combinations among joint first authors in scientific papers published between 1995 and 2017.

We studied papers in which two or more authors shared the first author position: ‘fm’, ‘ff’, ‘mf’ and ‘mm’ represent papers in which two authors shared the first author position, with the actual order of the authors being female-male, female-female, male-female and male-male. For papers in which more than two authors shared the first author position, ‘all f’ means that all these authors were female, ‘all m’ means they were all male, and ‘f+’ or 'm+' means that the first author listed in a mixed-gender combination was female or male respectively. The plot shows that the proportion of combinations in which a male author is listed first (various shades of blue) is decreasing over time.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.004
Figure 1—source data 1

Raw data for Figure 1.

Excel database of the papers examined in this study. Grey shaded rows indicate the papers excluded from analysis when gender identification was not able to be determined.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.007
Figure 1—figure supplement 1
Distribution of papers analyzed per year in this study.
https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.005
Gender bias in the first author position over time.

Temporal trend in gender bias among two equally contributing authors of different gender: the y-axis is log (p/(1 p)) where p is the probability of bias; the x-axis is publication year. In the absence of bias, log (p/(1 p)) would be zero.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.008
Figure 2—source data 1

Data analysis tables used for Figure 2.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.009
Figure 2—source data 2

Data analysis log.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.010
Figure 2—source data 3

Data management file for data analysis.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.011
Percentage of papers with two or more authors contributing equally as a function of time.

Points denote the percentage of papers with where more than two authors claimed equal contribution. Trendline R2 value as 0.4857.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.012
Gender bias in first authorship by year and geography.

Predicted probabilities of male first authorship by year for three geographical regions (USA: blue; Europe: green; Other: red) among papers with two equally contributing authors of different gender (N = 972).

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.016
Figure 4—source data 1

Data analysis tables used for Figure 4.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.017
Figure 4—source data 2

Data analysis log.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.018
Figure 4—source data 3

Data management file for data analysis.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.019

Tables

Table 1
Summary of data on authors listed a contributing equally.
https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.002
Article statisticsContributed equally = 2Contributed equally > 2
Journal titleTotalUnknownUsablemmmffffmm firstf firstall Mall f
Biophysical J1012996017595030
Cell Reports10511044112111512931
Curr Biol103499412314122421
eLife90288251815115680
J Biol Chem3002827299523548151166
J Cell Bio101398223514174420
J Clin Invest12161154219111912660
J Exp Med2101319765402630108117
J Immunol308102988976594816352
mBio100298272612148731
Nature104698441278143100
PLOS Bio1109101391813176530
PLOS Comp Bio95293451461134100
PLOS Genet186817852261623203560
PLOS Negl Trop Dis105699321321198420
PLOS Pathogen17971723539332520974
PNAS411143971516644613019224
Science12811117341521257960
Initial search*570570350220000
Misc1202118572714124211
30341362898100058337744620114811627
  1. *These papers are from the early searches used to identify the variables in this study and only mf and fm numbers were recorded. These 57 papers were removed from subsequent analysis.

    †Miscellaneous includes the following journals; the number of articles in which two or more authors made equal contributions is shown in parenthesis for each journal. American Journal of Pathology (1); Angewandte Chemie (17); Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications (2); Blood (1); BMC Bioinformatics (1); BMC Proceedings (1); BMC Systems Biology (1); Brain Pathology (1); Cancer Research (2); Cell (6); EMBO Journal (4); European Journal of Immunology (1); FEBS Letters (27); Genes and Development (5); Genome Research (1); Hepatology (1); International Journal of Cancer (2); Journal of Bone and Mineral Research (2); Journal of Cell Science (2); Journal of Molecular Biology (1); Journal of Physiology (2); Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz (15); Nature Biotechnology (1); Nature Cell Biology (1); Nature Genetics (15); Nature Materials (1); Nature Medicine (4); PLOS One (1); Protein Science (1).

Table 1—source data 1

All data organized by journal, author/gender category, and year.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.003

Data availability

Source data files for all figures have been provided along with the complete raw dataset.

Additional files

Supplementary file 1

Characteristics of journals chosen for this study.

https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.020
Transparent reporting form
https://doi.org/10.7554/eLife.36399.021

Download links

A two-part list of links to download the article, or parts of the article, in various formats.

Downloads (link to download the article as PDF)

Download citations (links to download the citations from this article in formats compatible with various reference manager tools)

Open citations (links to open the citations from this article in various online reference manager services)