Depicted from top to bottom. Congo rope squirrel (Funisciurus congicus; 108–113 g) – a diurnal social species that live in small groups. Congo rope squirrel nest in masses of twigs (‘drey’) located in the forks of branches or tree holes (Kingdon et al., 2013). Hunts of squirrels by bonobos appear solitary and opportunistic and are often unobserved, with a few observations suggesting that squirrels are hunted in proximity to their nests. Potentially due to the small size of squirrel prey, squirrel meat is rarely shared except within mother-offspring dyads. Lord Derby’s Anomalure (Anomalurus derbianus; 450–1,100 g) – a nocturnal arboreal species that dens in vertical hollow tree trunks. Adult individuals often nest alone but may occasionally share tree holes with few adults or other species (Kingdon et al., 2013). Bonobos will often climb and inspect tree holes, potentially in the search of anomalure prey. Upon detection, anomalure species usually attempt to escape by gliding from one tree to the other. Therefore, anomalure hunts typically involve several group members that shift between terrestrial and arboreal positions. Anomalure captures are typically accompanied by vocalizations and affiliative interactions (e.g., genital rubbing), and the meat is often shared between several adult individuals. Blue Duiker (Philantomba monticola; 3.9–6.5 kg) – a diurnal monogamous species that forage on the forest floor. After birth, females conceal their calf between tree buttresses for several weeks (Kingdon et al., 2013). Bonobos both actively chase adult duikers or, when detected, opportunistically seize duiker calves from their hiding locations. The only recorded duiker hunt in Ekalakala was the capture of a concealed duiker calf. As with anomalure hunts, the capture of duikers leads to heightened arousal amongst group members, expressed by vocalizations and affiliative gestures, and duiker meat is typically shared. We also once observed three Ekalakala females inspecting an injured adult female Bay duiker (Cephalophus castaneus), the other duiker species frequently hunted by the bonobos, hidden at the exit of a hollow log but they did not attempt to capture it.